Savior, Like A Shepherd♪

Decided on this hymn over Silent Night. Hope this is familiar. Am rather impressed with Dorothy Thrupp.
For letter S…
Joining
Alphabe-Thursday
From: http://cyberhymnal.org/htm/s/l/slaslus.htm…
Words by Dorothy Thrupp
Born: June 20, 1779, Paddington, Middlesex, England.
Died: December 14, 1847, St. Marylebone, Middlesex, England.
Pseudonym: Iota.
Dorothy’s hymns appeared in the Friendly Visitor and the Children’s Friend, by Rev. W. Carus Wilson; in the Selection of Hymns and Poetry for the Use of In­fant Schools and Nurseries, by Mrs. Herbert Mayo, 1838; and in her Hymns for the Young (1836). In 1836 and 1837 Dorothy also published Thoughts for the Day, in which she embodied many hymns which previously appeared in the Friendly Visitor.
~
Savior, like a shepherd lead us, much we need Thy tender care;
In Thy pleasant pastures feed us, for our use Thy folds prepare.
Blessèd Jesus, blessèd Jesus! Thou hast bought us, Thine we are.
Blessèd Jesus, blessèd Jesus! Thou hast bought us, Thine we are.
We are Thine, Thou dost befriend us, be the guardian of our way;
Keep Thy flock, from sin defend us, seek us when we go astray.
Blessèd Jesus, blessèd Jesus! Hear, O hear us when we pray.
Blessèd Jesus, blessèd Jesus! Hear, O hear us when we pray.
Thou hast promised to receive us, poor and sinful though we be;
Thou hast mercy to relieve us, grace to cleanse and power to free.
Blessèd Jesus, blessèd Jesus! We will early turn to Thee.
Blessèd Jesus, blessèd Jesus! We will early turn to Thee.
Early let us seek Thy favor, early let us do Thy will;
Blessèd Lord and only Savior, with Thy love our bosoms fill.
Blessèd Jesus, blessèd Jesus! Thou hast loved us, love us still.
Blessèd Jesus, blessèd Jesus! Thou hast loved us, love us still.

3 Responses

  1. Thanks for giving us the background to that beautiful old hymn, Laurie.

  2. A pretty old hymn.

  3. Was not familiar with this. Very nice.

Leave a Reply